#1 - Measuring Time Interview Problem

I possess two wires. Both of them have an inconstant thickness but both of them burns completely in sixty minutes. The problem is that I want to measure forty-five minutes while using these two wires.

How can I measure if cutting the wire in half is not possible due to non-homogeneous construction ?

Measuring Time Interview Problem

45minutes

It is not as hard as it seems. I will burn one wire on both ends and the other wire at one end only. The first wire will burn completely in thirty minutes and at that very moment, I will burn the other end of the second wire and it will burn in fifteen minutes. Thus both of the wires will be burnt in 30 + 15 = 45 minutes.

#2 - Classic 13 Cave Logic Riddle

13 caves are arranged in a circle at the temple of doom. One of these caves has the treasure of gems and wealth. Each day the treasure keepers can move the treasure to an adjacent cave or can keep it in the same cave. Every day two treasure seekers visit the place and have enough time to enter any two caves of their choice.

How do the treasure seekers ensure that they find the treasure in minimum possible days ?

Classic 13 Cave Logic Riddle

If one of the treasure seeker moves clockwise every day and one of the treasure seeker moves anti clockwise, they will find the treasure in minimum seven days.

#3 - Trap Door puzzle

A man is trapped in a room. The room has only two possible exits: two doors. Through the first door there is a room constructed from magnifying glass. The blazing hot sun instantly fries anything or anyone that enters. Through the second door there is a fire-breathing dragon. How does the man escape?

Trap Door puzzle

He waits until night time and then goes through the first door.

#4 - Popular Death Riddle

According to an old story , once there was a father and his three loving sons. One day dad met an serious accident , death approached to take the father. Oldest son beg to the death to allow his father to live for some more years. Death was kind and agreed.After 2 years death return to take the father with him , now the second son beg for some more time. Death agreed.
After a year death returned again to take the father.Now the youngest son request to allow his father to live till the candle wick of the candle on his hand burned out.Death agreed.

Now as the youngest son thought , the death never returned back.
How come ?

Popular Death Riddle

The youngest son went over and blew out the candle after Death left because the son said 'till the candle wick burns out', not 'till the candle burns out'.

#5 - A Counting Puzzle

If you wrote all of the numbers from 300 to 400 on a piece of paper, how many times would you have written the number 3?

A Counting Puzzle

120

#6 - Cross The River Puzzle

Two boys wish to cross a river. The only way to get to the other side is by boat, but that boat can only take one boy at a time. The boat cannot return on its own, there are no ropes or similar tricks, yet both boys manage to cross using the boat.

How?

The boys start on opposite sides of the river

#7 - Awesome Idea Puzzle Problem

Dwayne Johnson was running away with the loot from a heist in his car along with Vin Diesel. One tire was punctured and he dropped down to replace it. While changing the wheel, he dropped the four nuts that were holding the wheel and they fell into a drain. Vin Diesel gave him an idea using which they were able to drive till the rendezvous point.

What was the idea ?

Awesome Idea Puzzle Problem

Vin Diesel told him to use one nut from each of the other wheels.

#8 - Truth Lie Puzzle

Tia and Mia are twin sisters.One of them is a liar whereas the other one is a truth teller.

I called their home number and one of them picked up.
I asked. 'Does Tia lie?' The person replied with a yes.

Whom did I talk with? Tia or Mia ?

Truth Lie Puzzle

I spoke with Mia.

Let us assume that Tia is a liar and Mia is a truth teller.
If I asked the question from Mia, the answer will be yes. If I asked the question from Tia, the answer will be no. Thus I must have asked from Mia.

Let us assume that Tia is a truth teller and Mia is a liar.
If I asked the question from Mia, the answer will be yes. If I asked from Tia, the answer will be no. Thus in this case as well, I must have asked from Mia.

#9 - Maths Logical Problem

Accidentally, two trains are running in the opposite direction and enter a tunnel that is 200 miles long. A supersonic bird that has fled the lab and taken shelter in the tunnel starts flying from one train towards the other at a speed of 1000 mph. As soon as it reaches the second train, he starts flying back to avoid collision and meets the first train again at the other end. The bird keeps flying to and fro till the trains collide with each other.

What is the total distance that the supersonic bird has traveled till the trains collided?

Maths Logical Problem

Let us consider the length of the tunnel first; which is 200 miles. Now, the trains are running on the same speed which means that they will collide at the center of the tunnel and will take an hour to reach the center. Now the bird is travelling at a speed of 1000 mph and it is flying for an hour (since the trains will take an hour to collide). Thus the bird will travel 1000 miles in the process.