#11 - Hard Guess My Number Puzzle

One night, I thought of ways that can be used for creating a palindrome. So I decided that I will turn into a larger number by adding the reversed digits to the original number and keep doing it till I finally obtained a palindrome.

I am not sure if this process will always result in a palindrome eventually but I was able to produce a four digit palindrome. Can you guess my starting number?

Hard Guess My Number Puzzle

My starting number was 192.
192 + 291 = 483
483 + 384 = 867
867 + 768 = 1635
1635 + 5361 = 6996

#12 - Funny Tricking Question

Can you think of any number that if divided in half, becomes zero?

Funny Tricking Question

8 is the required number.
Chop it up in the middle and you will get either half as zero.

#13 - Find The Number Riddle

I have thought of a number that is made up by using all the ten digits just once. Here are a few clues for you to guess my number:

First digits is divisible by 1.
First two digits are divisible by 2.
First three digits are divisible by 3.
First four digits are divisible by 4.
First five digits are divisible by 5.
First six digits are divisible by 6.
First seven digits are divisible by 7.
First eight digits are divisible by 8.
First nine digits are divisible by 9.
The number is divisible by 10.

Can you find out the number ?

The number is 3816547290

#14 - Simple But Tricky Math Questions

Three cars are driving on a track that forms a perfect circle and is wide enough that multiple cars can pass anytime. The car that is leading in the race right now is driving at 55 MPH and the car that is trailing at the last is going at 45 MPH. The car that is in the middle is somewhere between these two speeds.

Right now, you can assume that there is a distance of x miles between the leading car and the middle car and x miles between the middle car and the last car and also, x is not equal to 0 or 1.

The cars maintain their speed till the leading car catches up with the last car and then every car stops. In this scenario, do you think of any point when the distance between any two pairs will again be x miles i.e. the pairs will be x distance apart at the same time ?

Simple But Tricky Math Questions

Not Possible

As per the question, the middle car is running right now approximately at 50 MPH. Therefore, with time, the distance between them will keep increasing by x miles every hour for a certain time. After that, it will start decreasing between the leading car and the last car till they meet.

Therefore, you will find no point where the distance between the cars is x miles again.

#15 - Challenging Logic Problem

You order chicken wings at KFC in the boxes of 6, 9 and 20. What is the largest number of wings that you cannot obtain by buying in any combination of the boxes?

Challenging Logic Problem

43

You know that you can purchase any number of wings that is divisible by 3 but of course it should not be 3 itself. Thus, you should just try to purchase using the combinations of 9 and 6 boxes till the number is divisible by 3. If that number is not divisible by 3, then you have to use a box with 20. If the number that remains is divisible by 3, you are game. But if it is not divisible by 3, you can use a second box of 20. The number now will necessarily be divisible by 3.

Thus the largest number of wings that cannot be bought will come after buying two boxes of 20 and leaving a remainder that is divisible by 3:
3 + 20 + 20 = 43.

#16 - Math Algebra Equation Problem

Can you find out the value of x in the following equation?

(2^x) (30^3) = (2^3) (3^3) (4^3) (5^3)

Math Algebra Equation Problem

(2^x)(30^3) = (2^3) (3^3) (4^3) (5^3)

(2^x)(30^3) = (120^3)

(2^x) = (120^3)/ (30^3)

(2^x) = (4^3)

(2^x) = 64

ln(2^x) = ln(64)

x ln(2) = ln(64)

x = ln(64)/ln(2)

x = 6

Thus x = 6.

#17 - Simple Quick Riddle

Two guys are playing tennis together and after the full three sets, both of them win. How can this be possible?

Simple Quick Riddle

This is possible if they were playing together as partners in a doubles match series.

#18 - Liar and truth teller riddle

Katniss and Peeta are liars. They both lie on some specific days.

Katniss lies of Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays. She speaks truth on all other days.

Peeta lies on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays. He speaks truth on all other days.

Can you tell that one day of the week when both of them will say "Tomorrow, I will lie."?

Liar and truth teller riddle

Thursday.

Suppose that the person is speaking truth, he/she will have to lie on the next day but if he/she speaks lie by saying "Tomorrow I will lie.", then he/she will have to speak truth on the next day.

Thus, in each of the case, they will have to change their behavior the next day.

Now if you analyze, you will find out that Katniss can only say that statement on Thursday or Sunday. Peeta can say that statement on Monday or Thursday. Thus the only day common is Thursday.

#19 - Murder Mystery Riddle

A person was killed in a house party. When police arrives, there are six people present in the house who are the friends of the victim. The name of the friends are Rohit, Aman, Nick, Gagan and Randy.

Near the dead body, they find a few numbers written with blood by the victim on floor. The numbers are 8, 5, 4 and 11.

The police arrests one of the friends for the murder. Whom did they arrest and why?

Murder Mystery Riddle

The police arrested Aman. This is because the numbers corresponds to the months.
8 - August
5 - May
4 - April
11 - November
Now taking the initials of the months, Aman is the name the victim was trying to tell.

#20 - How Many Triangles Challenge

Can you find out the total number of triangles in the given figure?

How Many Triangles Challenge

There are 60 triangles in the given figure.