#11 - Romans Castle Brain Twister

Once upon a time, there was a castle on a square island. The entire island was surrounded with a 14m wide trench. The Romans had wanted to invade the castle and had brought a few wooden planks along with them to facilitate themselves in crossing the moat. The planks were however found to be only 13m long.

The Romans still managed to cross the trench. How did they do it?

They managed to cross the trench by placing the planks as it is shown in the picture.

#12 - Trivia Geography Riddle

Can it be possible to build a house that has all its four walls facing towards the South?

Yes, it is possible.
If the house is built at the North Pole, all the walls will face towards South.

#13 - Drive Time Maths Puzzle

Alpha and Beta have same amount of petrol in their respective cars. Alpha can drive for 4 hours whereas Beta can drive for 5 hours with the amount of petrol left.

Both of them start driving at the same time. After a few hours, they find out that the amount of petrol remaining in one of the cars is four times the other car.

Can you calculate for how long did they drive the cars?

3 3/4 hours

Assume that the initial amount of petrol in each of the petrol tanks be P.
Now, let us assume that they drove for H hours.

In that case, the amount of petrol used by one car in H hours will be = P*H /4
The amount of petrol used by the other car will be = P*H/5

Therefore, the petrol left in one car = P - P*H / 4
Petrol left in the other car = P - P*H / 5

Now, according to the question,
P - P*H / 5 = 4 (P - P*H / 4)
=> H = 15 / 4 = 3 3/4 hours.

#14 - One Liner Who Am I Riddle

What has no starting, end, or center?

doughnut

#15 - Nine Chocolates Trick Teaser

There are nine chocolates in a box. Nine people take nine chocolates with them. However, one chocolate is still left in the box.

How can that be possible ?

This is pretty simple. The last person took the box along with the chocolate inside the box. Thus, one still remains in the box.

#16 - Odd Number Riddle

Can you find the odd number in the following five choices?

1) 482636
2) 259807
3) 865195
4) 104739
5) 391744

The odd number from the list is 104739 i.e. the fourth option.

If you look closely, you will find that the last three digits of all the numbers except the fourth add up to a total of 15.

#17 - How Many Toffees Maths Problem

Roy needs to purchase 100 toffees from three different shops and he has exactly 100 rupees to do that which he must spend entirely. He must buy at least 1 toffee from each shop.

The first shop is selling each toffee at 5 paise, the second is selling at 1 rupee and the third is selling at 5 rupees.

How many toffees should he buy from each shop?

Roy should buy 80 toffees from the first shop, 1 toffee from the second shop and 19 toffees from the third shop

#18 - Direction Puzzle

If we change the South-East direction into North and North-East into West and all others similarly.
Can you find out which direction will be in the place of South-West direction?

If South-East is changing into North, the entire direction figure is rotating 135 degrees anticlockwise. Thus, South-West will be in the place of East.

#19 - Trick Murder Mystery Riddle

On 26-01-1982, Abish Mattew was murdered at his house near Hauz Khas (Delhi-India) in the afternoon. There were three suspects to the murder and following are the statements that were given by them:

Harish: I visited my village that day.
Lokesh: I was out to deposit my house tax in municipality office that time.
Saurabh: I was at friend place having lunch at that time.

Can you find out who is the murderer?

Lokesh is the culprit.
This is because 26 Jan is a national holiday.

#20 - Doctor Relationship Riddle

There was a minor accident of a doctors son but the doctor noticed no major injury. After the treatment, the father of that doctors son is sitting with the son of the doctor without the doctor being in the room.

How can this be possible?

The doctor is both the wife and mother.