#1 - Popular Death Riddle

According to an old story , once there was a father and his three loving sons. One day dad met an serious accident , death approached to take the father. Oldest son beg to the death to allow his father to live for some more years. Death was kind and agreed.After 2 years death return to take the father with him , now the second son beg for some more time. Death agreed.
After a year death returned again to take the father.Now the youngest son request to allow his father to live till the candle wick of the candle on his hand burned out.Death agreed.

Now as the youngest son thought , the death never returned back.
How come ?

Popular Death Riddle

The youngest son went over and blew out the candle after Death left because the son said 'till the candle wick burns out', not 'till the candle burns out'.

#2 - Akbar Birbal Tale

Emperor Akbar once ruled over India. He was a wise and intelligent ruler, and he had in his court the Nine Gems, his nine advisors, who were each known for a particular skill. One of these Gems was Birbal, known for his wit and wisdom. The story below is one of the examples of his wit. Do you have it for you to find out the answer? A farmer and his neighbor once went to Emperor Akbar"s court with a complaint. "Your Majesty, I bought a well from him," said the farmer pointing to his neighbor, "and now he wants me to pay for the water." "That"s right, your Majesty," said the neighbor. "I sold him the well but not the water!" ?The Emperor asked Birbal to settle the dispute. How did Birbal solve the dispute?

Akbar Birbal Tale

Didn"t you say that you sold your well to this farmer?" Birbal asked the neighbor. "So, the well belongs to him now, but you have kept your water in his well. Is that right? Well, in that case you will have to pay him a rent or take your water out at once."
The neighbor realized that he was outwitted. He quickly apologized and gave up his claim.

#3 - Logic Detective Problem

A hen, a dog, and a cat are stolen. Three suspects are arrested named Robin, Steve, and Tim. The police are sure that all of them stole one of the animals but they don't know who stole which animal.

Sherlock Holmes is appointed to identify and is provided with the following statements from the investigation.

Robin - Tim stole the hen
Steve - Tim stole the dog
Tim - Both Robin and Steve are lying. I neither stole hen, nor dog.

Sherlock is somehow able to deduce that the man who stole the cat is telling a lie and the man who stole the hen is telling truth.

Can you help him find out who stole which animal?

Logic Detective Problem

Robin Stole Cat
Steve stole Hen
Tim Stole Dog

Glance at the first and second statement again; they are contradictory. Both can be true together though. Also both of them cannot be false which means that Tim stole cat and his statement will be true. But it has been already deduced that the one who stole cat was telling a lie thus it can’t be possible.

Let us consider the situation again. It may be that Tim stole a hen or a dog. Assume that he stole hen. In such a case the statement of Tim will be false. But we know that the person who stole hen told the truth, thus it is contradicting our assumption and so cannot be correct.

Considering everything, now we can say with confidence that Tim stole the dog.

Now it means that the statement by Robin is completely false and the statement by Steve is true which depicts that the cat and hen are stolen by these two. Also we know that the one who stole hen is true and the one stealing cat is a liar. Thus we now know that Robin stole cat and Steve stole hen.

#4 - Murder Crime Riddle

A dead body is found at the bottom of a multistory building. Seeing the position of the body it is evident that the person jumped off from one of the floor for attempting suicide.

A homicide detective is called to look after the case. He goes to the first floor and walks in the room facing the direction in which the body was found. He opens the window in that direction and flips a coin towards the floor.

The he goes to the second floor and repeats the process. He keeps on doing it till the last floor. Then, when he climbs down, he tells the team that it is a murder not suicide.

How did he come to know that it was a murder?

Murder Crime Riddle

At each floor, he did the same task of opening the window and flipping the coin. If it was a suicide, then at least the window at any of the floor must have been left open by the person who jumped off. The present situation only suggests that someone pushed him off and then closed the window again.

#5 - Cute Riddle

There was a kingdom in which the king had no heir to take over his thrown. Even the queen was dead and he himself was on the verge of dying. He thought about it and then summoned all of the teenagers. He gave one seed each to all of them and asked them to grow the plant. He announced that the one with the most beautiful plant will become the king/queen of the empire after the death of the king.

After a month, all of them were called. The king looked at all of the plants but announced the girl with empty pot as the queen of the empire. Why?

Cute Riddle

The king had passed faked seeds to all of them. The girl with the empty pot was honest and thus there was no plant growth in her pot whereas all the others had changed their seeds in order to grow a beautiful plant

#6 - Sherlock Holmes The Sign of Three Logic

A man is found murdered in his bathroom naked with blood scattered all around him. The bathroom was locked from inside and there is no trace of any struggle. There is nothing in the bathroom except his pant with the belt still around and his shirt. Also, the medic team can't find any incision in his body that may have been the reason behind so much of blood loss.

The Police department is clueless regarding this murder mystery. But Sherlock solve the case.
Can you ?

Spoiler Alert Inspired by Sherlock Holmes Season 3 Episode 2 (The Sign of Three)

Sherlock Holmes The Sign of Three Logic

The killer did not need to be present at the crime scene. He used sort of an artistic technique to kill the victim. The incision was made by the very fine and this incision blade which is barely visible to naked eyes. It was stuck in victim's belt at any random point of time and he did not feel much due to the extremely fine surface of the blade. When the man undressed, he had to remove his pants due to which the incision blade was removed from his body cutting finely in its way out.
In this manner, the victim dies with the extreme blood loss and there was no evidence left.

#7 - Qualcomm Logic Interview Puzzle

A convention is held where all the big logicians are summoned. The master places a band on everyone’s forehead. Now all of them can see others’ bands but can’t see his own. Then they are told that there are different colors of bands. All the logicians sit in circle and they are further explained that a bell will ring at regular intervals. The moment when a logician knew the color of band on his forehead, he will leave at the next bell. If anyone leaves at the wrong bell, he will be disqualified.

The master assures the logicians that the puzzle will not be impossible for anyone of them. How will the logicians manage ?

Qualcomm Logic Interview Puzzle

First the logicians will have to take a leap of logic. The master has told them that it won’t be impossible for any logician to solve the puzzle. Thus it is assure that any of the color can’t exist only once. If it did, the one wearing it will have no clue about that color which would be unfair for him.

Now every logician will look around in the circle and count the number of times they see a particular color. If a color is seen only once, then the logician will know that the color on his band must be of the same color (as per the leap of logic). And then the logician will leave on the first bell.

In the similar fashion, any logician who see any color just once will be able to identify his own color and they will leave when the bell rings or they will be disqualified and asked to leave. Equivalently, any color for which there are two bands, will be eliminated after the first bell has rung. Thus there must be three bands of any remaining color at least.

Assume that a logician don’t see any color once, but sees a color twice. If they were the only bands of this color then the two logicians must have left at the first bell. But they did not. Thus it means that his band color is the same and he will leave on the second bell.

#8 - Critical Thinking Puzzle

An innocent person is accused of a murder in a village. The head of the village knows that the man is innocent but he also knows that the truth may be uncovered one day that his own son is the murderer. Just to hinder the attention of people, he offers a chance to the man. In a jar, he places two chits of paper – one reads innocent and the other reads guilty. Among all the other villagers, he asks the accused person to pick up a chit. He says that their almighty god is watching them and the person will meet his fate truthfully with the chit.

Of course, the village head is cheating. He has put both chits with Guilty written on them. The accused person somehow suspects the same. But no one will believe him if he tries to expose the head. Also, he knows no one will look at the other chit once his fate is decided by his selected chit.

What should he do to prove that he is innocent?

Critical Thinking Puzzle

When asked to draw a chit, the person will pick any and then without looking at it, he will swallow the chit. In this manner, to decide his fate, they will have to look at the other chit which reads Guilty. Thus people will understand that the chit which he ate had innocent written over it.

#9 - Linear Thinking Riddle

There are four people in a house. A fireman, an athlete, an old woman and a drunk guy. The house catches fire and before the fact is known, it is too late. All they know is that the entire house is in flames and it will collapse exactly after twelve minutes. Now they can move out of the house but for that, they will have to pass the hallway which is entirely blazing with flames. Thus to move, one must carry a fire extinguisher to keep the flames away. Seeking the burnt wooden floor, only two person can run through that hallway at one time. But for others to go, one must return back with the fire extinguisher. The fireman, is trained for such tasks and can run through the hallway in a minute. The athlete can make it in a couple of minutes. The old woman can run slowly and will cover the hallway in four minutes. The drunk guy will take five minutes to run through it. If all of them can make it through the hallway in twelve minutes, all of them will be saved. When two move together, they will run with the speed of the slower one.

How will all four of them manage to run to safety?

Linear Thinking Riddle

1. Fireman and the fit guy will move first which will take 2 minutes.
2. Fireman will return back with fire extinguisher, taking 1 minutes.
3. Drunk guy will move with old woman taking 5 minutes.
4. The fit guy will return taking 2 minutes.
5. Both the fit guy and fireman will move taking 2 minutes.

2 + 1 + 5 + 2 + 2 = 12 minutes.

#10 - Long Story Puzzle

Nisha was sitting at her study table, alone , on a dark night. Her parents had taken a flight earlier in the morning to chelsea as her grandfather had passed away.
she was alone because she need to study for her exam tomorrow.

While studying , she heard a noise and got out of her room and looked around when suddenly, without warning, she was grabbed by the neck.
She tried to free herself but was of no use.
'Give me all your money!' shouted the man who had grabbed her from behind.
Nisha cried 'leave me ...there is no one at home'


Suddenly the phone rang.

Nisha asked the intruder to allow her to pick the phone as people will get alarmed if she dosn't pick the phone.
'Alright, but dont try to be clever' replied the intruder.


Nisha walked toward the phone.She picked up the phone.
'Hey nisha How's the revision going?' said the caller. 'Hey prinks thanks for the call. Hey you know those Science notes I lent you last week? Well I really need them back. It would be a great help to me. It's an emergency, so if you could give me them tomorrow it would be great. Please hurry in finding the notes. I need to get back to my books now. Bye,' Nisha said. She hung up the phone.


'It was wise of you not to say anything,' said the intruder.
'Now TELL ME WHERE THE MONEY IS KEPT!' screamed the thief.

'It...it's...in my dad's room. The first room on the right. Third drawer,' said Nisha.

'SHOW me!' said the man, and removed his grip around her neck. She took a big gulp of air and nearly fell. She swallowed hard and said a silent prayer. She walked slowly, in silence, toward her father's room. All of a sudden, they heard police sirens. The intruder froze in his footsteps. He ran to the nearest window and jumped out of it.

Nisha ran outside in time to see the intruder being escorted into the car. She saw prinks and she ran toward her and hugged her.

'Smart kids,' said the policeman.

What had happened?

Long Story Puzzle

she put the phone on pause mode....hence her friend got alerted