#1141 - A Counting Puzzle
If you wrote all of the numbers from 300 to 400 on a piece of paper, how many times would you have written the number 3?

120
If you wrote all of the numbers from 300 to 400 on a piece of paper, how many times would you have written the number 3?
120
A wealthy man lives alone in a small cottage. Being partially handicapped he had everything delivered to his cottage. The mailman was delivering a letter one Thursday when he noticed that the front door was ajar. Through the opening he could see the man's body lying in a pool of dried blood. When a police officer arrived he surveyed the scene. On the porch were two bottles of warm milk, Monday's newspaper, a catalog, flyers, and unopened mail. The police officer suspects it was foul play. Who does he suspect and why?
The police officer suspects the newspaper delivery person. The absence of Tuesday's and Wednesday's newspaper indicates that the delivery person knew there was no one there to read it.
Suppose I am a grandfather. My grandson is about as old in days as my son is in weeks. He is also as many months old as I am in years. Together, the three of us are 140 years old. How old am I?
As noted, all three are 140 years old. Thus, a+b+c=140, where a is grandfather, b is son, and c is grandson. Additionally, grandson being about as many days old as son is in weeks gives 365c=52b. Finally, the grandson being as many months as I am in years gives 12c=a. Thus, the following are known.
a+b+c=140
365c=52b or b=365c/52
12c=a
By calculation and substitution we have as follows.
12c + 365c/52 +c = 140
624c + 365c + 52c = 7280
1041c = 7280
c = 6.99, or 7 (teaser said 'about')
so, as 12c = a, then a = 84.
I am 84 years old.
As an aside, my son is 49
A Child was born on Lahore, Pakistan.Still child is not a pakistani citizen.why ?
Because he was born before 1947(before pakistan exists) and hence is an indian citizen
When Manish was three years old he hammered a nail into his favorite tree to mark his height. Six years later at age nine, Manish returned to see how much higher the nail was. If the tree grew by five centimeters each year, how much higher would the nail be?
The nail would be at the same height since trees grow at their tops.
What letter is next in this sequence?
M, A, M, J, J, A, S, O,__
N for November!
A cat, a dog and a moneky were stolen. 3 suspects got caught: Harish, Manoj and Tarun. All we know that each person stole one animal, but we do not know who stole which. Here are the investigation statements. Harish said: Tarun stole the cat. Manoj said: Tarun stole the dog. Tarun said: They both were lying. I did not steal the cat or the dog. Later on, the police found out the man who stole the moneky told a lie. The man who stole the cat told the truth. Can you find out who stole which?
Harish stole Moneky ( R $ C )
Tarun stole Dog ( T $ D )
Manoj stole Cat ( S $ H )