#1681 - 5 Hats 2 Colors Puzzle

In the land of Geopolizza, three men were captured by the infamous monster, The riddler. So, the riddler buries the three men, named 1, 2 and 3 in such a manner, that 1 is in the front, 2 in the middle and 3 in the back. They are buried neck deep, and cannot move, not even their heads. He shows them 5 caps, two of which are red and 3 of them are white. He then switches off the lights and places a hat on top of their heads. The situation is such that no one can see their hat color, 1 is facing the wall and cant say anything, 2 can see 1 and 3 can see both 1 and 2. Then he tells the rules of his game: "If either of you three can tell the correct color of your head, I will let all of you go. However, if any of you answer wrong, all 3 of you will instantly die. Time is 3 minutes."
Upon 2 and half minutes passing, A shouts the answer and all 3 are released free. How did he know the correct answer ?

Man 1 is wearing white. He arrives at the conclusion as follows:
From the fact that neither 2 nor 3 gives the answer, 1 concludes that both these men have insufficient information to determine the color of their hats.
Man 3 must be seeing at least one white hat on the heads of 1 and 2 (if he would see two black hats, he would know that he is wearing a white hat). Further, Man 2 therefore knows that he and/or A is wearing a white hat. Since he cannot give an answer, he must be seeing a white hat on 1st head (if 2 would see 1 wearing a black hat, he would know that he himself wears a white one). From the fact that neither 2 nor 3 can give an answer to the riddler question, 1 finally concludes that he is wearing a white hat! He thus shouts the correct answer and all 3 of them are released. Yay.

#1682 - Dice Probability Riddle

Two men play a dice game involving roll of two standard dice. Man X says that a 12 will be rolled first. Man Y says that two consecutive 7s will be rolled first. The men keep rolling until one of them wins.

What is the probability that X will win ?

36/71

#1683 - What Is It Riddler

You purchase it to Eat, but you dont consume it.

What Is It ?

forks or Spoon or ...

#1684 - Blonde Humor Riddle

Why blonde cannot dial 911 ?

She dont know how to dial 11

#1685 - Classic Matchstick Puzzle

Can you move 2 matchsticks to form four equal sized squares.

Classic Matchstick Puzzle

you can move matchstick as explained.

#1686 - Popular Number Sequence Puzzle

Solve below popular number sequence

314 159 265 358 979 323 846 ?

264

The value of pi to 100 digits is
1415926535897932384626433832795028841971693993751058209749445923078164
062862089986280348253421170679

#1687 - Tricky Picture Cipher

Can you solve below picture rebus cipher ?

Tricky Picture Cipher

Ball in your court

#1688 - Driving Car Time Puzzle

Two friends hit the accelerator of their respective cars at the same time. Both of them have the same amount of petrol in their respective cars at the time they start. One can drive for 4 hours and the other can drive for 5 hours.
After driving for a while, they analyse that the amount of petrol left in one of their cars is 4 times that of the petrol left in other car.

Can you calculate how long they have been driving their respective cars ?

3.75

This question can be solved mathematically.
Let us assume that the initial amount of petrol is p.
The time for which they drove be t.
Now, the amount of petrol used by one car in t hours will be = pt / 4
The amount of petrol used by the second car in t hours will be = pt / 5
Now, the petrol left in the first car will be = (p - pt / 4)
The petrol left in the second car will be = (p - pt / 5)
According to the question
P - pt / 5 = 4(p - pt / 4)
T = 15 / 4 or 3.75 hours.
Therefore, both of the friends have driven the car for 3.75 hours.

#1689 - Find The Distance Puzzle

Two friends P and Q live near each other home. They both start driving towards each other at a constant speed. Both of them Meet 500 yards from P house. When they reach each other house, they start driving back and this time, they meet 300 yards away from Q house.

Can you find out the distance between P and Q ?

Let us assume that the distance between P house and Q house be D.
Upon their first meet, P has traveled 500 yards.
Thus the distance traveled by Q = D - 500.
Calculating D as a multiple of 100 to simplify the equation
=> Speed of P / Speed of Q = 5 / (D - 5)..... (a)

Upon their next meet, P has traveled (D - 500) + 300
Distance traveled by Q = 500 + D - 300
=> Speed of P / Speed of Q = (D - 2) / (D + 2) ..... (b)

When we equate (a) and (b)
5 / (D - 5) = (D - 2) / (D + 2)
D = 12

Therefore, the distance between P and Q house is 1200 Yards.

#1690 - Dice Probability Sum Six

Can you calculate the probability of getting a sum of six when a dice is thrown twice?

Event = {(1,5) , (2,4), (3,3), (4,2), (5,1)}
Therefore, P (getting sum = 6) = 5/36