#1531 - Counting Triangles in a Figure

Can you count the number of triangles in the given picture?

Counting Triangles in a Figure

There are 92 triangles in this picture.

#1532 - Can You Solve This Math Problem

A rain drop fell from one leaf to another leaf and lost 1/4th of its volume. It then fell to another leaf and lost 1/5th of the volume. It again fell on another leaf and lost 1/5th of the volume.

This process kept repeating till it fell on the last leaf losing 1/75th of its volume.

Can you calculate the total percentage of loss from the initial volume when the drop has fallen to the last leaf accurate up to two decimal places?

Can You Solve This Math Problem

4%

Let us assume that the initial volume of the water drop was k.

k - (1/4) k = (3/4) k

(3/4) k - (1/5) [(3/4) k] = (3/4) k * [1 - (1/5)] = (3/4) k * (4/5) = (3/5) k

(3/75) k = (1/25) k

1/25 = 4%

Thus, the answer is four percent.

#1533 - Guess What It Says Rebus

Cam you guess what does below rebus says ?

Guess What It Says Rebus

Fooling Around

#1534 - Interesting Math Question

Bobby and Wilbur decided to take their respective car out of the garage and race. None of them cheated and they both stood at the start time and decided to cover a distance in full throttle. The first to reach the mark was to be declared the winner.

Upon reaching the finishing mark, they found out that Bobby car is 1.2 times faster than Wilbur. Now, Wilbur had reached the mark about 1 minute and 30 seconds later than Bobby. Bobby car reached the mark at 60 MPH on average.

Can you calculate the distance between the starting mark and the final mark with the help of the given data?

Interesting Math Question

7.5 Miles

(Speed of Bobby) = 60 MPH = 1.2 x (Speed of Wilbur) [MPH] = 1 M/ min

Thus (Speed of Wilbur) = 60/1.2 [MPH] = 50 [MPH] = 5/6 M/ min

(Time of Wilbur) = D [M] / (Speed of Wilbur) [M/min] = D/ (Speed of Wilbur) [min] = D/(5/6) min = 6D/5 min = 1.2 D min

(Time of Bobby) = D [M] / (Speed of Bobby) [M/min] = D/ (Speed of Bobby) [min] = D/(1) min = D min

Since (Time of Wilbur) - (Time of Bobby) = 1.5 min

Then (1.2 - 1) D min = 0.2D min = 1.5 min

Therefore D = 1.5/0.2 M = 1.5*5 = 7.5 Miles

#1535 - Logic IQ Statement Puzzle

Can you find any error in the following sentence?

A taxi was standing outside a fort at night. A man came out of the fort, opened the gate and hit the taxi driver killing him instantly. He took out all the money out of the meter and started running till he was caught by a local sheriff.

Logic IQ Statement Puzzle

There is no money in the taxi meter. It just consist of a timer. The children from small towns might not be aware of the fact.

#1536 - Physics Riddle

Suppose that you are trapped on the surface of a frozen lake. The surface is so smooth and ideal that there is no friction at all. You cant make any grip on the ice and no wind is blowing to help you out. You have just a mobile phone with you which has got no reception disabling you to call for help.

How will you plan your escape before you freeze to death on the frozen lake?

You have been told that the floor is ideally frictionless. Thus, all you need to do is throw your mobile phone in the opposite direction and the throw will propel you in the other direction. Since there is no friction, you will be able to glide smoothly to one side even with as little kick as this. This is same as firing a gun.

#1537 - How Many Triangles Challenge

Can you find out the total number of triangles in the given figure?

How Many Triangles Challenge

There are 60 triangles in the given figure.

#1538 - Murder Mystery Riddle

A person was killed in a house party. When police arrives, there are six people present in the house who are the friends of the victim. The name of the friends are Rohit, Aman, Nick, Gagan and Randy.

Near the dead body, they find a few numbers written with blood by the victim on floor. The numbers are 8, 5, 4 and 11.

The police arrests one of the friends for the murder. Whom did they arrest and why?

Murder Mystery Riddle

The police arrested Aman. This is because the numbers corresponds to the months.
8 - August
5 - May
4 - April
11 - November
Now taking the initials of the months, Aman is the name the victim was trying to tell.

#1539 - Liar and truth teller riddle

Katniss and Peeta are liars. They both lie on some specific days.

Katniss lies of Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays. She speaks truth on all other days.

Peeta lies on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays. He speaks truth on all other days.

Can you tell that one day of the week when both of them will say "Tomorrow, I will lie."?

Liar and truth teller riddle

Thursday.

Suppose that the person is speaking truth, he/she will have to lie on the next day but if he/she speaks lie by saying "Tomorrow I will lie.", then he/she will have to speak truth on the next day.

Thus, in each of the case, they will have to change their behavior the next day.

Now if you analyze, you will find out that Katniss can only say that statement on Thursday or Sunday. Peeta can say that statement on Monday or Thursday. Thus the only day common is Thursday.

#1540 - Simple Quick Riddle

Two guys are playing tennis together and after the full three sets, both of them win. How can this be possible?

Simple Quick Riddle

This is possible if they were playing together as partners in a doubles match series.