#1611 - Short Story Birbal Riddle

A man was convicted of a minor offense in Akbar court. Akbar decided to give him a chance. He asked him to give a statement. If the statement is true, he will be killed by lions and if it is false, he will be killed by trampling of wild elephants.

The convicted person requested help from Birbal and since the crime was not a big one, Birbal decided to help him. Whatever Birbal suggested impressed Kabir and he let the convicted person go.

What did Birbal suggest to the person?

The statement was "I will be killed by trampling of wild elephants."

Now if the statement is true, he should be killed by lions but then the statement will become false.
If the statement is false, he will be killed by trampling elephants, which will make the statement true.

#1612 - Stupid Liquid Riddle

How will you make an air conditioner, a parrot, a refrigerator, and a table liquid?

By selling them.

#1613 - What I Am Riddle

As easy as you can get into me, it is as hard to get out of me.

Do you know what I am?

I am trouble.

#1614 - Family Relationship Riddle

P is the father of Q and S is the son of R. T is the brother of P and has a daughter U. If R is the sister of P, then what is the relation between U, Q and S?

Parent of Q is P.
Parent of U is T.
Parent of S is R.

This means that T is P is brother and R is P is sister.

Thus, U, Q and S are cousins.

#1615 - Missing Number Series

Can you find a pattern and find the missing number in the series given below?
84, 155, 258, ? , 584, 819.

399

4^3 + 3^2 + 4 = 84
5^3 + 5^2 + 5 = 155
6^3 + 6^2 + 6 = 258
8^3 + 8^2 + 8 = 584
9^3 + 9^2 + 9 = 819

Therefore the missing number is:
7^3 + 7^2 + 7 = 399.

#1616 - Who Killed Billy Puzzle

Billy "The Knife," the infamous tough guy, was found murdered one night in an alleyway behind the nightclub he used to frequently visit. The police brought in three suspects on the next morning. One of the officers interrogated the three men and noted down the following statements.

Alex:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Jimmy is not my friend.
3. I knew Billy.

Jimmy:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Alex and Dexter are friends of mine.
3. Alex did not kill Billy.

Dexter:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Alex lied when he said that Jimmy was not his friend.
3. I do not know who killed Billy.

Only one of the three is guilty, and only one of each man statements is false. Who killed Billy the Knife ?

Jimmy

It is not Alex because if it was, Alex 1 and Jimmy 3 would both be false, which would make Alex 2 and Jimmy 2 both true which is a contradiction.
It is not Dexter because if it was, Dexter 1 and Dexter 3 would both be false, which is not possible.
Therefore, it must be Jimmy.

#1617 - Hourglasses Measure Puzzle

How will you measure 15 minutes using two hourglasses of 7 minutes and 11 minutes respectively?

Let the hourglass with 7 minutes timeframe be x and the hourglass with 11 minutes timeframe be y.
Turn x and y together.
After seven minutes, turn x.
After 11 minutes, turn x again.
Now it will take 4 minutes for x to stop.
At that moment, you would have calculated 15 minutes.

#1618 - Missing Number Picture Puzzle

Can you find out the missing number in the picture attached?

Missing Number Picture Puzzle

11

The number on the extreme right is one-half of the product of the other two numbers.

36 = (18*4)/2
45 = (15*6)/2

Therefore, 44 = (8*x)/2
X = 11.

Thus, the missing number is 11.

#1619 - Distance Math Problem

There is a straight highway. Four different villages lie on that highway. The distance between them is different. The third village is 60km away from the first village; the fourth is 40 km away from the second; the third is 10 km near to the fourth that it is to the second.

Can you calculate the distance between the fourth and the first village ?

75

First Village = A
Second Village = B
Third Village = C
Fourth Village = D

Distance between B and D = 40km
=> Distance between B and C + Distance between C and D = 40km
=> Distance between B and C + (Distance between B and C - 10) = 40 km
=> 2 * Distance between B and C = 50km
=> Distance between B and C = 25km

Therefore distance between C and D = 15km

Thus, distance between A and D = 60 + 15 = 75km

#1620 - Guess Who Am I

All of you like to eat me. I am a five-lettered word. Remove the first two and I turn into an infamous animal. Remove just the first and I become a heinous crime. Remove the first and the last and you can groove on me.

Can you guess who am I?

Grape