#21 - Unique Relationship Puzzle

A man escapes from jail using help from his girlfriend. The investigators suspect four girls of being the man"s girlfriend.

Out of those four girls, one is his girlfriend who is lying. Two of the girls are completely innocent and are speaking the truth. One of the girls is the man"s sister who is helping the girlfriend lie. Following are the statements from all four of them:

Ariana: "Myrna is his girlfriend."
Jane: "Angelina is lying."
Angelina: "Ariana is lying."
Myrna: "Jane is not his sister."

Can you find out who is the man"s sister among them?

Unique Relationship Puzzle

Ariana is the sister and Jane is the girlfriend.

Suppose if Ariana is his sister and we know that his statement is false.
This will mean that Myrna is not his girlfriend.
If Angelina is telling the truth, then Ariana must be lying that we have already assumed.

If Jane is his girlfriend, then she must have spoken a lie as well.
This will mean Angelina is speaking the truth which is true in what we have assumed.

At last, Myrna said that Jane is not his sister which is also true as we have made the assumption already that Jane is his girlfriend.

In what we have assumed, all the statements fit perfectly and the given conditions are satisfied. If you make any other assumption, you will find that one or more conditions are not fulfilled.

#22 - Cool Photo Puzzle

Can you calculate the total number of hands and fingers in the given picture?

Cool Photo Puzzle

There are 31 hands and the total number of fingers are 155.

#23 - Fun Picture Puzzle

In the attached picture of a pretty girl, there is something wrong. Can you find out what it is?

Fun Picture Puzzle

If you concentrate on her fingers, you will find that she is having five fingers (and a hidden thumb) which is not possible.

#24 - Deductive Thinking Hat Puzzle

Four friends are sitting on a tree. Each one of them are wearing a hat. They dont know which colored hat are they wearing but they do know that two of them have green hats and two of them have orange hats.

Adam is sitting on the top branch and he can clearly see the hats of Billy and Cyrus. Billy is sitting on a branch above Cyrus and he can see Cyrus hat clearly. Duke is sitting at the base of the tree. There are branches covering him fully and no one can see his hat.

Now they are nota allowed to look upwards. Who do you think will shout the color of his hat first?

Deductive Thinking Hat Puzzle

There can be two cases in this situation. Either Billy and Cyrus have same colored hats or they have different colored hats.

Suppose if Billy and Cyrus have same colored hats. Adam will see that and he will know that his color is different from them both. So he will speak up first.

If Billy and Cyrus have different colored hats, he will not be able to deduce the color of his hat. Now when Billy notices that Adam is silent, he will know that this is because he and Cyrus have different colored hats. Thus he will speak up first and his color will be different than Cyrus

#25 - Mythological Riddle

Your mythological knowledge might be pretty good. But can you tell the place where Lord Ram celebrated Diwali?

Mythological Riddle

You might be thinking between, Ayodhya, Lanka and Mitila etc but you are looking in the wrong direction. As per the logics, Diwali was celebrated as a mark of Lord Krishna killing the demon Narakasura.

If you know the Dasavatar, you must be knowing that Lord Krishna was the eighth avatar and Lord Ram was the seventh avatar. Therefore Lord Rama was born before Lord Krishna and could not have celebrate Diwali.

#26 - Hard Matchstick Puzzle

In the given picture, you can see that there are two matchsticks that have been used to create five squares. You are allowed to move just two matchsticks and must form seven squares. FYI, you cant overlap the matches and you are not allowed to break them. Also, like you can see in the picture, all squares must be closed.

Hard Matchstick Puzzle

We have moved two matchsticks in the picture and colored them red so you can understand what happened. Thus we have five 1x1 square, one 2x2 square and one 3x3 square.

#27 - Tricky Puzzle Question

Alex opened 24 presents
Jonah opened 8 presents
Clara opened 1 present

Can you find out how many presents were opened by Andrew?

Tricky Puzzle Question

23 presents were opened by Andrew.
The last letter of Alex is X and it stands of the 24th number of the alphabets.
The last letter of Jonah is H and it stands of the 8th number of the alphabets.
The last letter of Clara is A and it stands of the 1st number of the alphabets.

Similarly W = 23

#28 - Movie Rebus Puzzle

There is a movie name hidden in the picture that is attached with this question. Can you find out which movie is it?

Movie Rebus Puzzle

Need for Speed
If you have studied mathematics, you must be knowing that ds/dt refers to speed. Thus the movie title is : Need for Speed.

#29 - Quick Fire Riddle

A couple of thieves looted a bank and ran away. The police got a call and searched for them, followed them and eventually caught them.

The light over the number plate of the thieves car was not working. Also, the police car had a faulty headlight. How did the police manage to catch the thieves?

It was day time and thus there was no need for headlights or the lights over number plate.

#30 - Tricky Cryptogram Puzzle

Below, you can see some coding:
January = 1017
February = 628
March = 1335
April = 145
May = 1353
June = 1064
July = 1074
August = 186

Now deciphering the way it has been coded, can you find out how September will be coded?

January = 10|1|7
10 is the position of letter J in alphabetical order.
1 is the position of January in months.
7 is the number of letters used in the word January.

Same goes for all the months, thus
September = 19|9|9 (1999).