Search This Blog

Liar and truth teller riddle

Liar and truth teller riddle - 22 October

Katniss and Peeta are liars. They both lie on some specific days.

Katniss lies of Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays. She speaks truth on all other days.

Peeta lies on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays. He speaks truth on all other days.

Can you tell that one day of the week when both of them will say "Tomorrow, I will lie."?

For Solution : Click Here


  1. Thursday. Kitness is truthful on Thursday saying she will indeed lie on Friday. For Peeta, Thursday is his lie day and Friday is his truth day. So he is appropriately lying on Thursday saying that he will not tell the truth on Friday -- when he really will be truthful on the next day. So for opposite reasons, Thursday is the day.

  2. Thursday.

    Suppose that the person is speaking truth, he/she will have to lie on the next day but if he/she speaks lie by saying "Tomorrow I will lie.", then he/she will have to speak truth on the next day.

    Thus, in each of the case, they will have to change their behavior the next day.

    Now if you analyze, you will find out that Katniss can only say that statement on Thursday or Sunday. Peeta can say that statement on Monday or Thursday. Thus the only day common is Thursday.