#11 - Detective Puzzle

There are five people. One of them shot and killed one of the other five.
We know following clues:
1. Dan ran in the NY City Marathon yesterday with one of the innocent men.
2. Mike consider being a farmer before he moved to the city.
3. Jeff is a top notch computer consultant and wants to install Ben new computer next week.
4. The murderer had his leg amputated last month.
5. Ben met Jack for the first time six months ago.
6. Jack has been in seclusion since the crime.
7. Dan used to drink heavily.
8. Ben and Jeff built their last computers together.
9. The murderer is Jack brother. They grew up together in Seattle.

Consider yourself to be a famous detective "Sherlock Homles", Can you find the killer?

Detective Puzzle

Jeff Killed Mike

1. Jack is not the murderer because he is the brother of the murderer.
2. Dan can't be the murderer since he ran a marathon, and the murderer recently had his leg amputated, and wouldn't be running a marathon of any magnitude that quickly.
3. Ben is not the murderer if he just met Jack since Jack and the murderer grew up together.
4. This leaves Jeff and Mike.

Since Jeff is still alive (he wants to install a new computer next week, present tense) he must be the murderer. Mike also didn't grow up with Jack. It has been determined that Jack, Dan, and Jeff are all alive. Ben must also be alive since Jeff plans to install Ben computer next week. This means that Jeff killed Mike.

#12 - Who Is The Killer Puzzle

Tarun Asthaniya is found dead in his office at his desk. The police have narrowed the suspects down to three people: Mrs. Harish Kumar, Taruns wife Himanshi Asthaniya and his buisness partner Mr. Jason Negi . All three visited Tarun on the day of his murder, but all three provide the police with stories of explanation as to the reason for their visit.
Police found Mr. tarun with his wrist watch still on his right arm, a torn up picture of his wife laying on the floor beside the trash can, and an ink pen in his right hand. On the desk, the police found a name plate, a telephone that was off the hook, and a personal calendar turned to the July 5th page with 7B91011 written on it. After examining this evidence, the police knew their suspect. Who was it ?

Who Is The Killer Puzzle

Jason Negi
the number on the calendar was written in a hurry , police matched the written number with the months of the year. So the B was an 8, thereby giving us 7-8-9-10-11: July, August, September, October, November. Use the first letter of each month and it spells J-A-S-O-N.

#13 - Sherlock Riddle

Sherlock Homes was challenge to make a pre-drawn line smaller without erasing it. He did it in fractions of seconds. How?

Sherlock Riddle

He drew a long line adjacent to the pre drawn line making the first line smaller.

#14 - Who Is The Killer

A murder took place on the Baker Street. The murderer seemed a fan of Sherlock Holmes evident with the notes he/she left behind at the house at different locations.

When Sherlock Holmes arrived, he found out that the victim was a lady named Martha. She was shot and there were five suspects:
Ben
Lisa
Catherine
Marcus
Phil

The notes that were left by the murderer were placed at different places and had a little description on them:
The first note was found in the compound.
The second note was found in the art room.
The third note was found in the restroom.
The fourth note was found in the underwater room.
The fifth note was found in the smoking lounge.
The sixth note was found in the makeup room.

All the notes had only one thing written on them:
"The clues are where you find the notes."

On examination, nothing was found anywhere. Can you help Sherlock to decipher this puzzle?

While it may have sounded a bit too difficult, it is not that difficult to crack.

The murderer is Marcus.

The notes were found in the Compound, Art Room, Restroom, Underwater Room, Smoking Lounge and Makeup Room.

Now, if we just look at the first letter of each, we will have - C, A, R, U, S and M.
If you arrange the letters, you will get the name Marcus.

#15 - Logic Detective Problem

A hen, a dog, and a cat are stolen. Three suspects are arrested named Robin, Steve, and Tim. The police are sure that all of them stole one of the animals but they don't know who stole which animal.

Sherlock Holmes is appointed to identify and is provided with the following statements from the investigation.

Robin - Tim stole the hen
Steve - Tim stole the dog
Tim - Both Robin and Steve are lying. I neither stole hen, nor dog.

Sherlock is somehow able to deduce that the man who stole the cat is telling a lie and the man who stole the hen is telling truth.

Can you help him find out who stole which animal?

Logic Detective Problem

Robin Stole Cat
Steve stole Hen
Tim Stole Dog

Glance at the first and second statement again; they are contradictory. Both can be true together though. Also both of them cannot be false which means that Tim stole cat and his statement will be true. But it has been already deduced that the one who stole cat was telling a lie thus it can’t be possible.

Let us consider the situation again. It may be that Tim stole a hen or a dog. Assume that he stole hen. In such a case the statement of Tim will be false. But we know that the person who stole hen told the truth, thus it is contradicting our assumption and so cannot be correct.

Considering everything, now we can say with confidence that Tim stole the dog.

Now it means that the statement by Robin is completely false and the statement by Steve is true which depicts that the cat and hen are stolen by these two. Also we know that the one who stole hen is true and the one stealing cat is a liar. Thus we now know that Robin stole cat and Steve stole hen.

#16 - Sherlock Holmes The Sign of Three Logic

A man is found murdered in his bathroom naked with blood scattered all around him. The bathroom was locked from inside and there is no trace of any struggle. There is nothing in the bathroom except his pant with the belt still around and his shirt. Also, the medic team can't find any incision in his body that may have been the reason behind so much of blood loss.

The Police department is clueless regarding this murder mystery. But Sherlock solve the case.
Can you ?

Spoiler Alert Inspired by Sherlock Holmes Season 3 Episode 2 (The Sign of Three)

Sherlock Holmes The Sign of Three Logic

The killer did not need to be present at the crime scene. He used sort of an artistic technique to kill the victim. The incision was made by the very fine and this incision blade which is barely visible to naked eyes. It was stuck in victim's belt at any random point of time and he did not feel much due to the extremely fine surface of the blade. When the man undressed, he had to remove his pants due to which the incision blade was removed from his body cutting finely in its way out.
In this manner, the victim dies with the extreme blood loss and there was no evidence left.

#17 - Sherlock holmes murderer puzzle

The fifth richest man in the Baker Street named Mr. Bill Richman is kidnapped. Sherlock Holmes is appointed on the case. At the crime scene, a note is found written by Mr. Richman. The note read:
"First of January, Fourth of October, Fifth of March, Third of June."
Sherlock knew that somehow, the killer name was hidden in the note. The following were the suspects:
Jack Richman, the son and the heir of property.
John Jacobson, the employee of Richman.
June Richman, the wife of Richman.

Sherlock took only a few moments to deduce the killer name. Can you tell who was the killer?

The kidnapper was John Jacobson.
All you have to do is read the note carefully.
First of January = First letter of January i.e. J.
Similarly,
octOber
marcH
juNe.

The name is JOHN.

#18 - Baker Street Murder Mystery

A crime was committed at baker street. Ibrahim Dakota who was shot at stomach was the main suspect. Sherlock questioned the suspect. Conversation started as:
Sherlock: Whats your story Ibrahim?
Ibrahim: I was walking around the baker street and suddenly a man from back shot me. I ran as fast as he could to save my life".
Sherlock: That is enough (and ask the police to arrest him).

Why sherlock things he is the murderer?

If Shot from back, then how can he get the injury at the stomach. Therefore a fake story.

#19 - TV character Rebus Puzzle

Can you identify the famous TV character from the rebus below?

TV character Rebus Puzzle

Sherlock Holmes ( She + R + lock + Home)